Privacy Policy

Label Power is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. Label Power is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

Set out below is information that Label Power is required to communicate to its customers. Label Power recommends that you keep this information for future reference.

Personal Information

Personal information held by Label Power may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone number, email address, bank account or credit card details, occupation, and your Label Power username or password.

If you choose not to provide certain personal information (e.g. your contact information), Label Power may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the level of service on which Label Power prides itself.

Occasionally, you may need to provide personal information about other individuals to Label Power (e.g. registering a co-employee for a Label Power account). If so, Label Power relies on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to Label Power and to advise them that Label Power can be contacted for further information (see 'How to contact us' below).

Collection Of Personal Information

Label Power collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, when you provide information by phone or in application forms, or when you submit your personal details through Label Power's web site (e.g. during account registration);
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • from Label Power's own records from your previous dealings with us; or
  • when legally required to do so.

Usage of Personal Information

Your personal information may be used to:

  • verify your identity;
  • assist you to subscribe to Label Power's services;
  • provide the services you require;
  • administer and manage those services;
  • inform you of ways the products and services provided to you could be improved;
  • conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  • research and develop Label Power's products and services; and
  • gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for Label Power to provide you with a better service.

Also, your personal information is collected so that Label Power can promote and market its products to you (including by way of direct mail and telemarketing). Label Power does this to keep you informed of its products, services and special offers. If you do not wish Label Power to promote and market its products, services and special offers to you, please call 1300 727 202.In relation to marketing and promotional material sent via email, Label Power will send such material only if you elect to receive it (i.e. opt-in) or if it is provided in response to your request. You can indicate your opt-in preference at the time you register for an account with Label Power.

Label Power's Website

Label Power provides products and services via its web site. When you visit Label Power's site, its web servers record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists Label Power to improve the structure of its web site and monitor its performance.

Label Power uses cookies on its web site. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our web site may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for Label Power's web site to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of Label Power's web site.

In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Label Power extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. You can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our web sites or take advantage of the improved web site experience that cookies offer.

Label Power also uses permanent cookies to enable basic web traffic analysis using Google Analytics (showing us which areas of the site are popular and those that are not often visited, this allows us to prioritise our enhancements to our website).

Label Power uses remarketing with Google Adwords and Analytics to display content specific advertisements to visitors that have previously visited our site when those visitors go to other websites that have the Google Display Network implemented.

Label Power do use some cookies from trusted 3rd party sources to enable us to provide you with certain features on our website, for example our live chat facility which is provided, uses cookies to enable the chat software to work.

Removing some of our cookies may seriously disrupt your use of the site. You can always come back to this Privacy Policy at any time and change your preferences. You will find a link to this policy at the bottom of all of our web pages.

Label Power also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. Label Power collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes.

Accuracy Of Personal Information

Label Power takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That's why Label Power recommends that you:

  • let Label Power know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  • keep Label Power up-to-date with changes to your personal information such as your name or address.

If you are a registered customer to Label Power's website, you may change your personal details by using the relevant facility on this web site.

Access To Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, you will need to put your request in writing for, security reasons, and either send it by mail to Label Power, PO Box 363, Archerfield BC QLD 4101 or by fax to 1300 727 212 (or +61 7 3710 7000 for international) or by email to james(at)labelpower.com.au.

Contact Us

Please visit our Contact Us page for our complete contact details. You may also send us feedback through our Contact Us page.

 

Continue Shoppping View Cart
Continue Shoppping View Wishlist